- Areal: Europe, Africa and Asia
- Habitat: In the woods
- Food: Omnivorous
- Size: 55cm – 100cm
- Weight: 80kg – 175kg
- Speed: 48kph (30mph)
- Colors: Brown, red, black, gray
- Reproduction: 5
- Predators: Tiger, wolf
- He lives: in the herd
- Average age: 15 to 20 years
- Features: Large snout, round and sharp corner
The wild boar is a wild animal, mammal and omnivore. Its spreading area covers the whole of Europe, northern Africa, much of Asia, stretching south to Indonesia.
The wild boar is the ancestor of the domestic pig, belongs to the Suidae family.
Seldom encountered in the verses dedicated to the forest life, but often mentioned in the delicious wine stories, wild boars! it bears the label of a “terrible beast”, being considered a symbol of violent power, violence and wildlife.
Wild Boar’s Food
The wild boar prefers forests with fruit, oak and beech forests for food and shelter for shelter.
Here’s how the wild boar feeds it. It needs wetlands with stagnant water.
It is an omnivorous animal, fed with roots and underground stems, berries, agricultural plants, larvae, frames, gastropods, bird eggs, corpses. In general, 85% of its food is of plant origin and 15% of the animal.
Wild Boar’s Aspect
It is a sturdy animal, the length of the body reaching 2 m in males and 1.5 m in females. The tail has a length of 15 – 20 cm, and at the top has a firmer smoke. The withers reach a height of up to one meter.
The snout is elongated and strong, ending with a cartilaginous disc in which the boar’s nostrils are placed. His dentition is strong, with canines being very developed.
These are recurrent, with a triangular section and a length of up to 28 cm, implanted in the lower jaw, about two-thirds of their length, constituting a reductive weapon of defenses. The skin, being rough and thick, is also a defensive weapon.
Each leg has four fingers, two of which are well developed, with strong hooves, and the other two are rudimentary and placed on the inner face of the foot, like spurs.
The adult fur is made up of long and harsh bristles, split at the top. On the neck, along the back of the spine, grows a long, harsh horn.
Wild Boar’s Behavior
The most developed senses are smell and hearing, the vision being weaker.
His activity is predominantly nocturnal. The wild boar has an instinct to associate in groups, called ciurde, driven by old sows. Males mature prefer solitary life.
In general, the wild boar does not attack the man when he is in straits, he is wounded and injured, and man is in direct proximity. It moves in small trap, spur, with which it can wander long distances in search of food.
If need be, run in the gallop, but short distances. swim good, but only forced by circumstances.
Wild Boar’s Reproduction
The wild boar has an instinct to associate in groups, called ciurde, driven by old boars. Males mature prefer solitary life.
The mating season is in winter between November and December. The gestation lasts 17 weeks, after which each sow has 5-10 piglets that remain until November the following year.
The female boar takes care of the piglets, guarding them against the enemies. These are the wolf, the laugh, sometimes the bear. Of the diseases, the most dangerous is swine fever.