The Spoonbill is a large and grateful bird that has spread across Europe and Asia. With its special beak shaped like a shovel, it can catch fish and insects in the water. The shovel-bucket is one of the six species of shovels.
Its appearance is increasingly rare, as the surfaces for clotting and food procurement are polluted and drained continuously.
In Central Europe, with the exception of climbing sites near the lakes in the Netherlands, the spoonbill is a rare guest. In our country it is particularly hot in the regions of the Danube Delta.
Can be remotely recognized thanks to the gauge and white feathers; can be seen looking for food, in the area of sweet lakes and at the mouth of the river.
The Spoonbill’s Food
The spoonbill catch their food especially at sunrise and sunset.
They are seen very often in white groups, like ghosts, getting messy in deep waters.
Thanks to their long legs they can also enter 50 cm deep waters. I walk slowly and cautiously so that it does not disturb the water and scare the prey.
As he walks, he moves his beak immersed in the water, introspeed, like a pendulum, thus catching all that is consumable. Thus, like this it catch most of the food, but if they see a good meal on the shore, they throw on it with quick jumps and swallow it.
Depending on the geographical and seasonal location, the sailboat menu can be varied, mostly depending on the permanent habitat: salty or sweet water.
The main food is always represented by different water insects, dragonflies, snails, different species of crayfish and fish, frames, tadpoles and young frogs.
The Spoonbill’s Features
The spoonbill lives especially in the sea lagoons and at the mouth of the river in the sea, in the reed. Although some specimens live on their own, they often appear in groups of 50 birds in deeper waters where they seek food.
Long-legged spoonbill prefer sandy and shallow lakes and slow-flowing rivers, not only because they are rich in food, but also because they offer a clean, untouched habitat without human intervention.
The spoonbill visits both salty and sweet waters, but prefers the slow, flowing waters of rapids.
The Spoonbill’s Reproduction
The dwelling period lasts from April to June. We know very little about how pairs are formed, although many birds with mating instincts have been observed. The yellow mottled on the ridge of the head turns and the birds cleanse each other.
The nest is built on stufaris surfaces, or at least 5 meters tall, on a tree. In the colonies, the nests are at least 1 or 2 meters apart from each other, where the space is narrowed almost as they touch each other. The spoonbill is not aggressive or territorial, but during the boom he protects his area from intruders.
When the nest is ready, the female lodges at an interval of 3-4 days an egg. Parents clot in turn. Usually the female places eggs one time a year, but if the nest is flooded or flooded, repeat the egg deposit and the egg.
After hatching the chickens are fed by both parents with regurgitated food. After 4 weeks the chickens no longer fit in the nest and wait to be fed near the nest. Sometimes they can mix with the nest of the nest nearby. At about 7 weeks, chickens can fly but stay with their parents for a while.