Sea lions are pinipeds characterized by the ears outside, the ability to walk in four paws and short hair on the body. They are part of the Otariidae family.
There are six species of which one is extinct (the Japanese lion). Their territory extends from subarctic to tropical areas. They are found in all seas and northern hemispheres as well as in the southern hemisphere.
Until recently, the lions were grouped into a sub-family called Otariinae to distinguish them from seals.
Sea Lion’s Food
Sea lions have a varied diet. They feed on seafood, squid, fish, sometimes even with shells. They often feed on salmon, hake, anchovies, herring and other fish.
They eat both near the shore and on the shore of the water. Consumption of these male animals in zoos grows with age, then stabilizes around 400kg until the age of 10.
The more delicate, females fit somewhere in half.
Sea lions feed themselves in small or large groups depending on the amount of available food. They are allied with dolphins or birds when they get over big fish jokes. In the areas where salmon is found, especially at the mouth of the river, the sea lions preserve their prey.
Sea Lion’s Aspect
Sea lions have lengths between 2-3m and weight over 800kg. They have a snout like the dog. Males grow a bone crest above their head when they reach sexual maturity.
This bone crest gives them the name of sea lions. On the back one can see the hilt. Females are lighter in color, and babies are born dark, but they change after a few months.
When dry, you can see the violet skin. The lion’s life is 17 years in the wild and more in captivity.
They are able to stay under water for 15 minutes. Narile sticks to the skin and so the nostrils closes when they are under water.
Sea Lion’s Behavior
Sea lions prefer sandy beaches, they usually stay around within a 10-mile radius. On warm days, they stand close to the shore and can be seen on the beacons. Out of the breeding season they gather in oysters and keys.
The predators of sea lions are killer whales and white sharks. He likes salmon so much that a big lion swims 320 km far from a river.
In 2004 another sea lion was seen on the edge of a road over 500m of a river and 100km of the sea. They seem to be daring and like to travel.
It can jump from heights of 30 to 100m and diving between 200-300m. They are acquaintances for their barking as a dog. They are very intelligent animals and can learn different tricks: to catch balls, to make various jumps, to dance, etc.
Some associates protested that circuses and trainers used the animals as clowns and said it was unnatural.
Sea Lion’s Reproduction
Sea lions are very social during May-June. When establishing the territory of the males they try to increase their chances of reproduction as long as they are in the colony.
During this time they will use their fat as an energy reservoir. The size says its word both in wait and in winning the battles.
The bigger male can get more energy and can wait longer. A sea lion may retain its territory for about 29 days.
Females do not become responsive in the first 3 weeks after the little ones are born, so males establish their territory until the females give birth.
Most battles take place during this period, then rituals begin: vocalizations, head movements, strategic looks, etc. In the end, it can happen that a male has 16 females.
They are lousy during the mating season, the males pulling strong and lingering sounds until the territories are established. Through this barker communicate and between individuals, the youngsters at young ages get a kind of behait at first.
Females have a reproduction cycle of 12 months and 9 months of gestation with a 3 month delay of implantation giving birth until mid-June.
Babies are born with open eyes and can communicate with their mother from birth. They will stay next to the mother for up to 6 months in which they will grow rapidly due to the high fat content of the milk.
After about two months, the little one learns to hunt and swim right alongside their mother.