The Scarlet Ibis is a wonderful bird with bright red feathers and black wings.
It lives in swampy regions and river banks in northern and eastern South America, but also in southern Central America. She is not a migratory bird.
Threskiornithinae Ibis are also the sharks of the order Ciconiiformes, the Threskiornithidae family, which are birds that live near the water and have a long and bent beak.
Egyptians in antiquity venerated the ibis, the birds being considered holy due to their appearance during Nile floods.
The Ibis appears mummified in tombs or on various ancient frescoes in Egypt. In the book of Conrad Gesner, Historia Animalium is mentioned Geronticus eremita, a species of ibis that lived until the 16th century in the Alps and which, by hunting, deforestation and the expansion of cultivated land, disappeared from Central Europe.
The Ibis is also remembered in Noah’s ark in the Bible.
Scarlet Ibis’s Food
The Scarlet Ibis is part of the Pelecaniformes order and the Threskiornithidae family.
Like other species, the red ibis finds food using the tactile and less visual sense.
He probes the soft mud with his long and bent beak, slowly flowing through the marshy water. His favorite food is crustaceans, fish and aquatic insects.
It has a behavior similar to the old and other ibis species, the day feeds on the ground, and in the evenings it flies in trees to rest and shun the predators.
Scarlet Ibis’s Features
The adult bird has a length of 56-68 cm, the wings opening of 85-95 cm and the weight of 775-925 g.
The feathers of the female is the same as the male. They have red beak and legs, head and neck are loose.
The chickens have a brownish color with white areas.
Scarlet Ibis’s Reproduction
In the reproduction period, these brightly colored birds gather in large, tens of thousands of birds in coastal northern South American coasts, mangrove and lagoon areas, and tidal rivers.
Birds in a colony form pairs to mate. They build their nests in the trees near the water.
The female deposits two to four eggs that they clot themselves.
It is grown in many zoos. In the wild lives 15 years, in captivity about 20 years.