- Areal: Africa, Asia
- Habitat: savanna and grass meadows
- Food: Herbivorous
- Size: 1.3-2.2m
- Weight: 800-3,500kg
- Speed: 48km / h (30mph)
- Colors: Brown, gray, black
- Reproduction: 1
- Predators: Wild cats
- He lives: solitary
- Average age: 10 to 12 years
- Particularities: big toes and hard and thick skin
The Rhino is part of the Rhinocerotidae family. Of the five existing species, two are native to Africa and three to southern Asia. The word rhino is derived from Latin and is composed of two words: “nose” and “horn”.
In Africa, two species of rhinoceroses can be found: white rhinoceros and black rhinoceros. The two species differ for about 5 million years.
The main difference between white and black rhinos is the shape of the mouth; white rhinos have a broad lip and grazing adapted to the grazing, and black rhinos prefering the leaves.
All rhinos are herbivores. Some eat grass, others eat buds or leaves.
Being big animals they eats a lot. They can use their lips as a finger to gather or snatch food.
Water is very important for rhinos. Not only to quench thirst, but they also swim and jam in the mud.
The mud layer protects the skin from insect bites. Egrets and other birds sit on the back of the rhino feeding and cleaning it from parasites.
Rhino is after the elephant the largest terrestrial animal along with the hippopotamus that has similar dimensions. It has a huge head that continues with a body as it is. It can exceed 3.5 tons, has a length of 4.6m and a height of 1.8-2 m.
The snout has two horns, the front horn being larger, reaching lengths of up to 90 cm. The muzzle is large and mucosal to support its relatively large head.
Colors can range from white to yellowish-brown. The only piece of hair, or few, is around the ear and the tail.
The rhinos are not very social, usually preferring to live alone or in small groups with their mother and baby rhinos. Rhinoceros can run for short distances with the possibility of a sprint reaching 45 km / h.
Males will often struggle to protect their territory and mating. It marks the territories with urns and dung mills that can reach up to 3m tall.
Rhinos are endangered mainly by hunting. They were shot for trophies, but the main reason they were killed is their horn.
The horn is not attached to the skull and is made of keratin fibers, the same material found in hair or nails. Rhinoceros are protected by law, but despite this, poaching continues.
Females ting sexual maturity at the age of 6-7 while males reach sexual maturity between 10-12 years. Courting is often a difficult matter.
The male announces his approach by a sound. There are traces, and if the female tries to leave her guitar territory and yells loudly.
When the female is ready for mating, they are coping for half an hour. After pairing, the couple stays together for 5 to 20 days, then each sees his way.
Gestation lasts 16-18 months until a baby rhino with a weight of between 40 and 65 kg appears. In case of danger, the babies run in front of the mother who will protect him and fight for him when needed.
The weaning starts at 2 months; breastfeeding can last up to 12 months. Baby rhinos are born once every 2-3 years. Rhinos have a longevity of 40-50 years.
Adults do not have natural predators because of their huge size, not even the young, the latter being rarely attacked.