- Areal: Madagascar
- Habitat: Tropical forests
- Food: Omnivor
- Size: 10-100cm
- Weight: 0.3-10kg
- Speed: 20km / h (12mph)
- Colors: Gray, brown, white, black
- Reproduction: 3
- Predators: wild dogs, fossa, soybean
- He lives in group
- Average age: 10-14 years
- Particularities: Long tail and body, big eyes, smart
The Lemur is a solitary primate mammal living in tropical forests in Southeast Asia.
The meaning of the word lemur comes from Latin mythology and it means ghosts or spirits. This can be related to the drawing on their faces, their eyes and nose underlined by black circles, but also to the fact that the lemurs are more active at night.
Lemurs are primates found only in Madagascar and in several neighboring islands. Just after its isolation from the rest of the Earth, Madagascar has become the home of some surprising and unusual species that are no longer found anywhere in the world.
The lemur’s diet is very variable.
It is an omnivore, and feeds especially on insects, lizards, fruits and buds of some plants.
Consume leaves, fruits, flowers or insects.
It is an arboricol, nocturnal animal with dimensions of 18 to 45 cm and a short tail of 3 cm. He has enormous eyes, fingers he can grab, and his toes are opposable.
The height of the highest lemurs reaches up to 45 cm, and their tail is often longer than the stalk, with 55 cm.
Lemur females are dominant, and each group is led by such a female. It has the advantage of choosing the first food and the male it wants to mate with. Characteristic for lemurs is the long and always wet nose.
Lemurs have a very good view and they see perfect even at night.
The secret of the lemurs is a gland with a characteristic smell, which they use as a method of communication, but also as a weapon to the enemy.
The breeding takes place according to the season, the temperature in that period and the food that is in the period. The mortality rate is relatively high among adults.
The gestation period varies depending on the species from 9-10 weeks to 18-24 weeks.
After the gestation period, one to four small lemurs are born, the average is two. When moving the babies hold the mother’s fur on the belly or on the neck.
In captivity a lemur can live twice as much as in the wild. Larger species can live over 30 years without signs of aging and are capable of reproduction.