Orca (the scientific name Orcinus orca, also called killer whale) is the largest member of the dolphin family. Orcas are easily recognizable due to their characteristic black and white colors and are considered very intelligent animals.
The orca can reach 10 meters in length and weighs about 7 tonnes. despite its massive waistline, it can move at speed.
Orcas often travel in groups, come to the surface to explore the areas and communicate with the sounds. It has been found that orca is easily accustomed to captivity and accepts the closeness of man to whom even attachment manifests.
They can be found in most of the world’s oceans, but they prefer cold and temperate waters. Some populations migrate, while others remain local populations, possibly traveling on short distances and on predictable routes.
The Orca population is estimated at 50,000 copies.
Their diet includes fish, cephalopods, other marine mammals (including other whale species, which they hunt in groups, using different strategies). When hunting, they can reach speeds of up to 60 km / h.
Their favorite food is the tuna, which is why the orcas can often be seen watching the fishing vessels; to the desperation of the fishermen, they often break the nets to reach the delicious delicacy. No cases were reported in which the killer whale attacks humans or vessels.
They also feed on cephalopods, sepia, squid and rarer, marine mammals: dolphins, especially seals and sea otters.
Orcas are marine mammals that can reach 10 meters in length and weigh about 7 tonnes. Orcas often travel in groups and are easily recognizable due to their characteristic black and white colors.
The name of the killer whale is due to the strong jaws of this animal, and the long and sharp teeth of the conical shape, 50 in number.
Social life is very active, they live in groups of several families, a family of 4-5 members. The hierarchy of groups is developed on a matriarchal system. Studies have shown that each group has a distinct dialect, its members being recognized through language.
Like any whale also orca is dependent on sounds in the water. It outputs up to 3 types of different sounds.
The gestation period of these mammals is 16-17 months. At birth, baby orcas weigh an average of 180 kg, and are breastfed for 2 years.
Orcas live between 50 and 80 years in the wild.