- Areal: Australia
- Habitat: Forests, savannas, pastures
- Edge: Omnivor
- Size: 0.6-1.5m
- Weight: 18-95kg
- Speed: 55km / h (35mph)
- Colors: brown, cream, gray
- Reproduction: 1 to 2 babies
- Predators: The Dingo Dog
- He lives in the group
- Average age: 4 to 10 years
- Particularities: Leanage animal with very long back legs
The kangaroo is Australian marsupial animal. When the English arrived in Australia, they saw a weird animal that was jumping.
The villagers asked by signs that is the name of the animal. Yhe answer was Kan-ghu-ru, and the colonizers took the name as such, believing that it was called the mersupial. After a long time the researchers found that, in fact, the word meant: “I do not understand!”.
Until the arrival of Europeans in Australia, there were 53 species of kangaroos, and since then eight species have disappeared, with only 45 species today.
Many of the current species are at varying degrees of risk. Kangaroos can be found in Australia, Tasmania and New Guinea.
Kangaroos are herbivorous mammals, they enjoy a vegetarian diet. They have a stomach similar to cattle and sheep.
Grazing time varies by season from 7 to 14 hours. Kangaroos drink water but in small quantities, they take their water from the food, they can withstand the water for up to four months.
Instead, lack of food can cause death.
Kangaroos are medium and large mammals, ranging in height from 0.9m to 3m and weight from 30 to 100kg, depending on species and sex. They are also called macropos, that is, a large foot.
Because of their legs, their locomotion is not like other mammalian animals. They use synchronized lower limbs to move.
The color of the kangaroo fur may be several colors depending on the species: gray, brown, brown-red, brown-yellow, blue-light or black.
The kangaroo is often friendly, but it also becomes aggressive when it comes to it’s babies, during mating or when they defend their territory. Kangaroos are classified according to their size, they vary according to the age or environment where they live.
Most of them have the color of where they live. They are ranked superior to the duck-bill.
The kangaroo breeding season usually takes place during the rainy season. At birth the kangaroo baby is incompletely developed; he is small, without eyes and ears, with undeveloped limbs.
The mother takes it with his mouth and puts it in the abdominal bag called the marsupium, hence the name of the marsupial.
The baby’s lips remain on the nipple’s nipple, and the milk flows directly into his mouth, staying “nipple-wrapped” until complete development occurs after 8 months when he leaves the marsupium feeding himself.
In the marsupium it only returns for a period of time only in case of danger.