The gray parrot (Aratinga weddellii) belongs to the family Psittacidae, the genus Aratinga. It is a green parrot with a gray head found in the forests of the Amazon basin in South America.
Prefer semi-open areas as forest edges. He also lives in the coffee plantations. This habitat benefits it because it makes it less vulnerable to many other species of Amazon parrots. By the way of consciousness is considered the species with the smallest worries regarding the disappearance or the number of individuals.
It can be found in the literature or in other countries under one of the following names: The Dusky-headed Parakeet, Weddell’s Conure or Dusky-headed Conure. As you can see it is announced as the gray-headed parrot (dusky), but for simplicity and to become faster popular I preferred to call it the simple gray parrot.
Grey Parrot’s Food
The gray parrot feeds on seeds, fruits, flowers, looks for insect larvae beneath the bark of trees. It also consumes a certain type of soil rich in minerals as a supplement.
In captivity, it is recommended the seed mix for parrots which includes sunflower seeds. Apart from this mix you can also give fruits (apples, pears, oranges, etc.), vegetables (carrot, etc.), salads or pellets.
Fresh water should not be lacking. This should be changed daily.
Grey Parrot’s Features
The gray parrot has a long tail and predominantly green color. The head is gray in color. The beak is black, and the ring around the eyes is white. The feet are gray. The top of the wings is blue.
Blue mutations can be encountered occasionally in captivity. Both sexes are almost identical, it is difficult to specify sexual dimorphism. It can be established using DNA.
The average length is 25-28cm. The bird weighs about 100 grams. It is noticeably smaller than the parrot staring at the sun.
In general, it is a social parrot that spends most of its time with the pair or in small groups. Cabd food is abundant and can gather up to 100 individuals. Compared to others species of this kind are more silent, but just as energetic, funny or affectionate.
It adapts well in captivity. They are relatively easy to mate if they have the nest and the main conditions met. They like to climb and play. If they are left alone longer it is good to have toys and wooden sticks that can bear fruit. Parrots love to carve wood.
Grey Parrot’s Reproduction
In the breeding season both parents deal with the breeding of chicks. The nest is usually made of old hammers or termite shafts. The female can have up to three nests per year.
They are parrots considered quiet so it is good to give them an intimate area.
During the mating period they lay 3-4 eggs which are incubated for 24 days. Once the egg is out, the chicks will remain in the nest for about 55 days. Also around 50 days will be covered in full of feathers.
Life expectancy is up to 30 years.