- Areal: Africa
- Habitat: savannas, pastures and open areas
- Food: Herbivor
- Size: 4 – 6 m
- Weight: 550kg – 1,930kg
- Speed: 48kph (30mph)
- Colors: White, red, brown, black, cream
- Reproduction: 1
- Predators: Leo, leopard, hiena
- He lives: in the herd
- Average age: 20-25 years
- Particularities: The tallest animal
The Giraffe is the highest of all animal species. Males can be 4.8-5.5 m tall and weighing 900kg. Her name comes from Arabic and means “the highest of all”.
Originally from Africa, the giraffe is related to the families: Cervidae and Bovidae, but belongs to another family, Giraffidae, which contains only the giraffe and its closest okapi relative.
The giraffe’s diet is in agreement with the physique; eat tree leaves using the tongue. Those living in southern Africa prefer branches and leaves that have thorns.
When eating fresh and succulent foods, they can spend a lot of time without water, but in the drought season they go for more miles to drink water from lakes or ponds.
The giraffe’s favorite food is Acacia, a tree species growing in savannah, is an animal that chooses a lot of food when it can choose.
But if the need so requires, it has no problems adapting to other foods. Also eat other species of trees and grass. To drink or eat grass, the giraffe should lean and sit in a vulnerable position.
The giraffe’s tongue and the digestive tract are adapted to digest vegetation with thorns, which they digest without any problems. Giraffes spend 16-20 hours a day eating and if they have babies, they can do it during the hottest day of the day when prey animals are inactive.
She can eat 65 kg of herbs. Giraffe, like a cow, is a ruminant animal, has 4 stomachs and digestion is similar to other ruminants (digestion needs a long time).
Giraffes are famous because of their extremely long neck (which allows them to reach the tallest and smallest leaves of the trees) and the anterior legs that are longer and larger than the posterior.
The bone structure of the neck is not different from that of other mammals, with no more vertebrae, but each of the seven bones is longer. In addition, it has small horns covered with leather.
There are many specific changes to the structure of the giraffe, which have evolved in comparison with other mammals, especially the circulatory system.
The giraffe’s heart has to pump a virtually double blood pressure like many other large mammals in order to maintain normal blood flow.
In the upper part of the neck of the giraffe, there is a complex blood pressure control system that prevents its excess when the giraffe lowers its head to drink.
The blood vessels in the lower leg are under great pressure. The giraffe has thick and tight skin on the lower extremities of the legs, which maintains the high extravascular pressure, resembling a supersonics pilot’s suit.
Most of the sounds that the giraffe emits with its enormous lungs can not be heard by the human ear, as the giraffes communicate with each other through infrasounds.
The tongue is very long (about 45 cm), allows her to clean her ears. It has two horns and a bone crest due to excessive development of the frontal and nasal bones.
The mouth is different from that of other ruminants, the upper lip is not cut like the camels, it has a sharper shape. It has a system that allows it to open and close nasal nozzles voluntarily, protecting them from dust.
The fur is yellow, with darker or lighter colored spots, the spots on the neck or legs are smaller.
Giraffes live in groups of 20-30 copies, in their youth, in old age they seek solitude.
Giraffe is an animal that is not sedentary and confers in groups of 15-20 due to inconsistency and lack of help among them.
Giraffes are timid animals, preferring to escape before dealing with danger, mainly by lion; if they see themselves surrounded or threatened with their offspring, the giraffes are struggling, especially with their legs (due to their size these strokes can be deadly or cause serious injuries).
Due to its height, the giraffe has an extremely large field of view, with which it can quickly discover any threat. When it runs, the giraffe is a very agile animal, and can reach up to 60 km per hour.
The males also face each other. Giraffes, contrary to what most people think, is based on a cow-like communication system, a system whereby they announce their imminent dangers and locate their offspring.
The period of giraffe’s gestation is between 14 and 15 months; one baby breeds. The giraffe is born and the embryo bag does not break when the fetus falls on the ground. The newly born giraffes measure 1.8m.
A few hours after birth, the giraffe chick can run and does not differ from the one who has a week. However, in the first two weeks, they are more seated and guarded by their mother.
Adult giraffes are too large for most carnivores, but younger specimens can be attacked by most carnivores: lions, leopards, hyenas, and wild dogs. The chick becomes independent after 18 months.
Only 25-50% of them will be adults, with an average life of 20 and 25 years.
Giraffe puppies are more sociable than adults, they play and spend a lot of time together. Their problem is predatory – giraffe pups are less tall than adults and are therefore frequently attacked by lions, hyenas, and other wild animals that would not dare to attack an adult giraffe in principle.
When babies are born, they weigh around 50kg and measure less than 2m tall. They feed on breast milk until the age of 16 months.
Mothers always stay close to their offspring to protect them from predators, but leave them free when they grow up. The other giraffes also care for the offspring of the other group if they have left too soon for some reason.