- Habitat: tropical and subtropical areas
- Weight: 1 – 10 kg
- Size: 25 cm – 2 meters
- Diet: Carnivorous
- Speed: 40km / h
- Eat: fish, plankton, invertebrates
- Average age: 10 – 15 years
- Reproduction: 1000 eggs
- Predators: shark, orca
- Features: large body, strong jaws.
Barracuda (Sphyraena barracuda) is a raptor fish that belongs to the Sphyraenidae family, the Perciformes order.
It lives in the tropical and subtropical areas of the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian oceans and neighboring seas such as the Mediterranean and the Black Sea. The young specimens can also be found in estuaries or deltas.
It is also called sea pike because of its resemblance to pike. It is known abroad under the names: Giant barracuda, The great barracuda.
The main food source of the barracuda is the fish. It feeds on smaller fish, and as it grows it feeds on ash or smaller tuna.
It has a long, fusiform body, covered with small silver scales. The elongated head has two large eyes and a large opening mouth and sharp teeth. It weighs between 2 and 10 kg depending on the species.
The swimmers are not very big. The dorsal fin is located on the back, and the tail fin is forked.
It is not a very flexible fish. This slight rigidity is due to the fact that it has only 24 vertebrae. It can have lengths of 25cm or 2 meters depending on the species.
One of the larger barracuda species is called Sphyraena barracuda.
Both juvenile and young fish live in quite large banks. Adults lead a solitary life by being active both day and night.
It is a popular fish both in gastronomic culture and in various games. He has appeared in various media appearances such as the movie Finding Nemo or the Marvel comics.
It can swim over 40km/h over short distances to catch prey or to escape predators.
Not much data is known about barracuda reproduction.
During the breeding period they come near the shore in the regions with shells and corals and gather in large banks.
Once deposited the female spawns return to normal activity.