- Life span: Between 12 and 26 years
- Where it lives: Large ponds, rivers
- Diet: Omnivore
- Class: Aves
- What to eat: Grass, seeds, berries
- Predators: Foxes, owls, wild dogs
The goose is particularly prevalent in Central Europe where it is represented by the gray goose from which the goose comes from. Meanwhile, the Canadian goose appeared in Europe now nesting here.
In East Asia, the species Anser cygnoides from which the domestic species Anser cygnoides domestica will come.
According to scientists, the place of the native goose is the Arctic region, where it is the nesting place of most species of wild geese, in the winter migrates to temperate or tropical climates.
The goose feeds mainly on different types of grass, seeds, leaves and roots, but does not even worm or other insects.
During drought, when he does not find food in his natural habitat, he gets out through the yards to feed on vegetables and cause quite large damage.
He is a terrestrial bird and obtains food mainly from the earth. However, the goose is s good swimmer and sinks rapidly into the water if needed.
During mating, they become violent with other birds, even from the same species, and protect their territory with a deepening.
It is a bird slightly larger than the duck, having between 63-73 cm in length, the wings reach up to 1.5 meters. The legs and the beak are pink.
Males and females are similar in color, but in size, the females are slightly smaller.
Unless this has anything to do with sex or age, birds may have different color tones in plumage, some have grayer feathers, others chestnuts, which is a way to differentiate them.
Males whistle sounds, while females gag.
Compared to ducks where there is an obvious sexual dimorphism, the male can find it only by the size of the smaller female.
Geese are monogamous birds like swans, and the male helps the female to build the nest.
The goose is not a migratory bird. He makes his nest on the ground, near the water of preference; they have no problem in dealing with the abandoned nests of other birds.
Females lay between 5-8 eggs and the gosling hatch in about 28 days.
Although they are very nasty and aggressive at times, the geese choose their partners for life and take good care of their offspring.