All the information about the Dolphin
We meet them all over the world, especially in the little deep seas of continental plateaus. The Delphinidae family is the largest of the cetaceans and one of the most renowned; dolphins evolved 10 million years ago.
Dolphins are the smartest animals and often their friendly appearance and playful attitude have made them popular. Their name originates from the Greek word delphus which means “fish with navel”.
Dolphins are carnivorous mammals, with special adaptations for the predatory type of feeding. Analyzing stomach content, dolphins consume an average of 8-20 kg of fish per day. There are various dolphin feeding methods. Fish and calamari are their main food. The group of dolphins ingest fish in deep-water waters to catch them easier.
Generally, dolphins in the Black Sea feed on fish and focus on fish benches (cambula, turban, anchovies, sprouts, turnips). That’s why hunting needs to be done in a group, and success depends on good coordination and communication.
In terms of taste, anatomical studies have shown that on the tip and sides of the tongue there are special formations for the reception of the taste buds (taste buds). Thus, dolphins have the ability to receive the taste difference from sweet to salty, acid and sour.
Dolphins have a fusiform body adapted to fast swimming. The codend, called “fluke”, is used for propulsion, while the pectoral swings along with the tail allow the dolphin to have a directional control.
The dorsal fin gives them stability in swim. Although different depending on the species, the base color is gray with different shades, often with many different color lines and spots in contrast. The head contains the so-called biological sonar (device used and submarine encountered in just a few animals).
Many species have protruding jaws of distinct beak. For example, the Bottlenose species has a curved mouth that shows a fixed smile. Some species have up to 250 teeth. Dolphins breathe through a hole located at the top of their head.
The dolphin’s brain is large and complex and it’s structure differs from that of many animals. Unlike most animals, dolphins have no hair, except for a few yarns that they lose shortly after birth.
Males have two slots in the lower part of the body that hide the penis and anus. Females have only one that covers both the anus and the vagina.
Most dolphin species have an exceptional view, they can see both in water and on land very well. They can also often hear ten times higher than people.
Dolphin ears are believed to be related to the jaw, and to the biological sonar; in the water the sound is led to the middle ear. It is believed that the teeth are used as an antenna that captures the receiving sound for the exact location of an object. Touching is also well developed.
Nerve endings are in the skin, especially around the nose, pectorals and genital area. Despite all these enviable characters, dolphins are thought to lack the sense of smell.
Dolphins are considered to be the smartest animals on Earth, hard to tell exactly how smart. The behavior of the dolphin has been extensively studied both in captivity and in the wilderness. They are social animals that generally live in groups of 10-15 individuals. In areas with plenty of food, groups join together to form a large group that can overcome individuals (rarely).
They communicate through various charms, whistles and other vocalizations. They can establish strong social ties, stay with sick people or injured by helping them breathe by pushing them to the surface. Many times they protected people by sharking the sharks.
Dolphins as well as people engage in disputes on various topics: disputes between attendants, competition for females, etc. Because of this, scars appear on adult bodies.
Coping with dolphins happens face to face, more exactly, they stick their bellies and engage in long preludes. Usually sexual intercourse is short and can be repeated several times in a short period of time.
The gestation period varies depending on the species and is approximately 11-12 months. For orca is about 17 months. Dolphins usually become sexually active at young ages just before they reach maturity.
Age of sexual maturity varies by species and sex. Dolphins are also known to have sex for other reasons than reproduction. Various species engage in sexual intercourse sometimes with other species and are cases where some partners become violent. The average dolphin life is 20-30 years.